Overall, 2016 was a good year for reading for me! Lots of new series and new books that I thoroughly enjoyed! However, there was also the occasional...not-so-good book. This doesn't mean I don't recommend the books to you, it's just they weren't the right read for me. So, if you share/disagree with my opinions, tell me so, just in a nice way! Anywho, lets get onto the list! These are in no particular order, and they weren't all released in 2016. Here we go!
First off, I would like to confirm that I haven't seen this movie, so this review is not based on the quality differences between the movie vs. the book. However, I didn't enjoy this book. I flew through it, considering the size. Basically, it's about a boy who is an alcoholic, and he is in denial about this addiction. He has a girlfriend, who breaks up with him in around the middle of the book because he doesn't take the relationship seriously. Then, he meets a new girl, who supposedly changes him. While I so wanted to love this book, I could just not get over our main male character. It seemed, almost, that he never wanted to change his ways! The ending was not satisfying. Of course, I respect everyone's opinion, but I really did not enjoy this book. 2. Cruel Beauty, by Rosamund Hodge Cruel Beauty was another book I really wanted to enjoy! The cover and the plot seemed so amazing! This was my first Beauty and the Beast retelling. While I am glad I read this book, I didn't really enjoy it. I think that the reason for this was because of the world. The world was quite confusing, in my opinion. It was almost based on something similar to Greek mythology? I put a question mark because it's quite hard to explain. The characters, I felt, weren't very relatable. I really, really, really wanted to enjoy this novel, I just didn't. I will most likely read Cruel Beauty again, just so I can confirm my beliefs, or disprove them (hopefully the latter). 3. The Lifeboat Clique, by Kathy Parks The Lifeboat Clique was a novel that I hadn't heard much about when I picked it up. I had just went into my library to pick up a few books, when I saw it on the New Arrivals shelf. I had previously heard about it the Epic Reads BookTube channel, and wanted to check it out. I had no expectations, honestly. I enjoyed the overall message of the book. While I live in the eastern US, and have never experienced an earthquake or tsunami of any sorts, it was hard for me to imagine the setting of the novel. I am in no way criticizing the setting, I'm simply stating that while I've never experienced something this extreme, it was hard for me to imagine if what happened in this book (a tsunami hits a home where teenagers are partying; most die, and our main character is stuck on a raft of sorts with her ex-best friend and her popular friends) is actually possible. I couldn't imagine it, honestly. I did, however, appreciate the flashbacks we receive in the book to figure out how our main character lost her best friend. 4. Heir of Fire, by Sarah J Maas I know I will likely get quite a lot of disagreement or hate for this, but I didn't enjoy Heir of Fire as I'd hoped I would. It was slow for me to get through. I really enjoyed Throne of Glass and Crown of Midnight, I just wasn't a huge fan of Heir of Fire, and I still haven't picked Queen of Shadows up. I'm going to be honest though--I know what I don't like: When books, and even TV shows, take on a new "plot" than was first advertised, I don't tend to enjoy it. If I think the book is meant to be lighthearted, I don't want a big, terrible event happening. And, though I won't spoil anything, the Throne of Glass series did this, in my opinion. I want so badly to love Throne of Glass, I just don't enjoy book that take a different, more complicated turn. That's completely a bookish character flaw that I have. I will try to resume Throne of Glass, because I love Sarah's other series, and want to love this one. 5. If I Stay, by Gayle Forman If I Stay is another book that I couldn't completely invest myself in and relate to, primarily becasue I've never been in this situation. I've never had an out-of-body experience or been in a wreck or had brain damage, so I can't completely relate to the events in this story. But to me, I just didn't really enjoy this book. It seemed almost repetitive, I guess? I don't really know how to explain...One thing I did enjoy, though, were the flashbacks that we experienced. I'm sorry I can't elaborate more, I just don't exactly know how to describe how I felt while and after reading this. 6. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, by Jesse Andrews I read Me and Earl and the Dying Girl toward the beginning of the year, so there won't be as much detail in this mini-review thing as there had been in the past ones. One thing that really made me not love this book was the language. I know that this is not a good reason (Belive me, I know), but I am a religious person, so I don't curse. And while I appreciated the message (be thankful for the time and things you have), I just cringed at the language. But this isn't the sole reason I disliked the book. I just felt the characters were just not really relatable. I also aprreciated that our main character, or his best friend, were not really falling in love with the "Dying Girl," because, in this type of book, there is always a romance element, and I appreciated that nothing like that occured in this one. Thank you all so much for reading all of my thoughts! If you have any agreements or disagreements, please let me know in the comments or privately by my Contact tab above! *Please be nice! :)* If you like blogs like this, let me know, and I'll do more content similar to it!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
What's This?This is where I do random bookish related content, such as wrap-ups, least/most favorites, bookish box reviews, product reviews, etc. Archives
May 2017
Categories |